Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. This Policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to guarding the privacy of our all of our website  visitors. In the following policy we will outline our procedures on how  we will treat your personal information.
1.2 We will request you to  consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this  policy when you first visit our website. By the use of our website you  consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this  policy.

2. Website

2.1 This policy is set out for the use of and should be interpreted by users for siddhiyoga.online

3. Collecting personal information

We abide and follow accepted standards to protect user information.  No method of electronic storage is completely secure. We do not  guarantee that your communications, or personal information will remain  100% safe from misuse. You agree that we are not liable for theft, or  unauthorized access. You acknowledge that you understand and agree to  assume these risks.
3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
 (a) Information regarding your computer specifications and about your  use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location,  browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of  visit, page views and website navigation paths.)
(b) Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address.)
 (c) Information that you provide when completing your profile on our  website including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth.
(d) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications or newsletters.
 (e) Information that you provide to us when using the services on our  website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services  (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use).
(f)  Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and services  or any other transactions that you enter into through our website.
(g) Information that you provide to us when applying for the yoga course or retreat.

4. Using your personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us will be used for the  purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the  website.
4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business
(b) enable your use of the services available on our website
(c) send you goods purchased through our website
(d) supply to you services purchased through our website
(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you.
(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications
(g) send you our email newsletter
(h) send you marketing communications relating to our business.
 (i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users  (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual  user from that information.
4.3 We will not, without your express  consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the  purpose of any other third party‚Äôs direct marketing.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3 We can disclose your personal information:
(a) Where required by law
 (b) To a person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other  competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where,  in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably  likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as European Commision EU VAT database.

6. International data transfers

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and  transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to  enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
6.2 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for  publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around  the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by  others.
6.3 You hereby agree to the transfers of personal information described in this section

7. Personal information

7.1 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes  shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those  purposes.
7.2 will retain documents containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
 (b) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights  (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud  prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of your personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to  prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.
 8.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the  internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of  data sent over the internet.

9. Future amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time as we see necessary from time by publishing a new version on our website.
9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we  hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity
10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
 11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy  policies and practices of third parties. This includes the use of our  third payment websites paypal.com and stripe.com.

11.3 Online Course platform provider Zenler.com who will be data processor of your data. We have entered into a data processing addendum with Zenler to process your data. Other companies in our group who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting. Service providers who provide cloud infrastructure, video hosting, live video platforms, email provider, IT and system administration services.

  • - Amazon
  • - Sendgrid
  • - FileStack
  • - Vimeo
  • - Zoom

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. Government bodies that require us to report processing activities. require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

12. International transfers

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Our Online course platform Zenler provider based in the UK is our data processor and we have entered into data processing agreement for the processor to protect your personal data. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. Where we use providers based in the United States (for example Amazon, Sendgrid) we may transfer data to them where we have signed data processing addendums for the provider to provide protection of data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at support@zenler.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

13. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

14. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

15. Updating information

15.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

16. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

17. Age Limitations

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

18. How to contact us

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights.

You may contact us via the support/contact us form on the Website.

19. Data protection Authority

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us by email on contact@siddhiyoga.com first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us via the support/contact us form OR update your profile in your account.